Website Privacy Policy

This document relates solely to information pertaining to the Oban Sailing Club website. For information stored in the Membership records please read the club Data Protection Policy

Oban Sailing Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was first drafted on 1st June 2019 and last updated on 11th January 2022.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following information via this website:

  • Website Cookies, including the IP address of the device you are browsing from.
  • Any data on Forms you choose to submit to us, such as Membership Application Forms, Training Course signup forms, or Online Purchase Forms (excluding payment card details)

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Improving website design in response to how you browse our website.
  • Process your request to renew or apply for Club Membership, attend a attend a Training Course or Event, or purchase goods or services online via our website.
  • Secure the site from malicious intent.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer or device’s storage. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use session cookies to enable online payments through our Payment Provider (See below) and keep track of the items you have chosen to add to your basket.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies: most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you purchase goods or services via our website, then in order to process your online payment request we share your submitted order information and IP address with our Online Payment Provider, detailed below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information from third parties.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information from the website in the following ways:

  • Decline Cookies via your browser settings.
  • Use paper/downloadable forms instead of online forms to submit membership requests to us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Oban Sailing Club
Dungallan Parks
Gallanach Road
Oban
Argyll 
PA34 4PD

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We use Stripe payments gateway to process your online payments via our website.

You can read their privacy policy online at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy-center/legal

Oban Sailing Club do not store your payment information such as card details, but retain your order contact details for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.